Thursday, December 11, 2008

End of School

Yup, I've finally reached that point in the semester where all my finals are done and I'm finally home =] I have my computer with me (always an added bonus). I can't play WoW, though. Sad days ='[ Still, Things are going pretty good. I got to hang out with my friend James last night. Never a dull moment, to say the least ;) lol. I got a migraine this morning, though. No bueno. Oh well.

Tomorrow will be interesting - I get to pack up my stuff to go to Australia on Saturday and try to come up with things to do on the magical road trip my grandparents and I are going on. It should be fun.

Speaking of Australia, I have to say that I am really freaked out. I'm not worried about being there or how long I'm away from home or anything like that; what I'm really freaked out about is that I'm going alone. Operating all those airports by myself and flying on a flight that's 16 hours long with no one but me is going to be an interesting experience, to say the least. I guess it's a part of growing up; knowing how to make these trips alone. Still, I'm a bit freaked out. I've only been 18 for a month. Oi. But I'm getting a new journal to write in tomorrow so that is good. Woot!! I guess I get to work on keeping myself company =]

Okay, weird stuff. I've been on a high for the past week or so, and it's weird how it affects my life. I'm so pumped to do everything. It's crazy! It's like, I wake up and I feel like I could do anything if I wanted to. Weird stuff. I don't even seem to need sleep; I just get up and I go and no sleep seems to be needed. Oi. Just the fact that it's gone on for a week is weird. Oh well.

I've been talking to my sister a bunch today and I always seem to forget how awesome it is talking to her. Man, I love her. Really, I don't get how I didn't like her when I was younger. I just must have been crazy. Oh well. I guess I can make up for lost time =]

So finals are over with and the semester has ended and I passed all my classes so I will never need to go back. Yay!! It's a good feeling. And it's nice knowing that I have six weeks with no crazy obligations to go through with or any deadlines to meet. I get to just sit back and work on getting my shit together before I take off full speed for another semester that's going to be harder than this one. I know I can do it, I just have to stay focused. And hopefully I'll have meds by then so that I won't have to deal with the crazy mood swings that are out of control. It will be good.

Monday, December 8, 2008


Holy canoly, I just learned that I can put fun stuff on my blog as added on!!! So the first thing I added is a poll. The poll will (hopefully) change every week and it will just be random musings of mine that I feel like asking people. The first question is: Would you date a smoker? You have four possible answers, so go forth and answer, it will be fun!! =D


So, finals started today. Not bad, I have to say. I did significantly better on my Biology final than I thought I would, did alright on my Chemistry Lab final, and on my Chemistry (lecture) final I did not too bad. Uhg, the grammatical sound of that sentence is painful. Anyway, so I have no finals tomorrow, and then on Wednesday I get to take my English final at 8 a.m. and then I am done!! Woo!! Then I get to get all of my crap together for a six week break and head home. Yay! I am excited. Now it's just a debate on whether or not I want to go to this late-night breakfast down in the CUB (Campus Union Building). Hmm. Maybe I'll go for a doughnut...

Sunday, December 7, 2008

I've Been Failing Epically

I know, when do I ever write anymore? Do updates? Anything? Obviously, I haven't been. The reason is the mood swings. I know that I've been talking about them a lot, but the problem is that I still don't have meds for it. It's just really hard to go to class every day and do the work I need to do just to pass, let alone go above and beyond to type up a blog. But I'm trying. Hopefully I'll start getting meds in the next week. I hope.

So, new stuff. I'm leaving for Australia on Saturday!! It's amazing. I'll see my grandparents again and I'll be in the Land Down Under. Woot! My last day of finals is Wednesday, so I will be done soon. I get to go home and see my friends again; it'll be nice. Sarah and I will have a CRave (car rave) and it will be fun. We shall stand in a random parking lot late at night blasting music from our cars and dance in the parking lot and saying, "To Hell with the world!!". Good times =]